CEO 07-13 -- April 25, 2007
[…] You relate that your firm does not have any clients who do business with the City, or who are involved in litigation against the City.


With respect to your relationship with the firm, you advise that you are a salaried employee, not an officer, partner, or shareholder, and do not share in the firm's profits. You also advise that you do not personally handle any matters before any City board or committee.


Section 112.313(7), Florida Statutes, provides:


CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.—(a) No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he or she is an officer or employee, excluding those organizations and their officers who, when acting in their official capacity, enter into or negotiate a collective bargaining contract with the state or any municipality, county, or other political subdivision of the state; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his or her private interests and the performance of his or her public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties.


The first part of Section 112.313(7) prohibits a public officer or employee from having a contractual relationship with any business entity regulated by or doing business with his agency.


As an attorney in the firm, you have a contractual relationship with the firm. Consistent with our prior opinions, you also have a contractual relationship with each client of the firm.